Tornado Force

Race your sheep home before the tornado sweeps them away

2–4players · best with 3-4
20–30 minplaying time
6+recommended age
Learning curve
Very easy1 / 5
EasyDemanding
Luck & skill
More luck than skill
LuckSkill
Interaction
Medium
Set-up
About 3 min
Reading
Little

The quick verdict

Full verdict ↓

Great for Children from 6 who like a bit of noise and drama: the tornado on the board makes real wind

Think twice if You want a game where planning beats luck: the dice and the tornado decide a lot

How we rate it

Learning curve. Roll, move and react to the tornado; a French reviewer gave it one star out of five for difficulty. It sits with UNO and Connect 4 on our scale.

Luck & skill. The dice drive the movement and decide when the tornado strikes, so luck matters most. Choosing which sheep to move, where to put the fences and catching flying sheep add a little skill.

Interaction. Everyone races on one board, and Funskool notes that your decisions affect the other players' flocks; the tornado can catch anyone's sheep.

Set-up. Lay out the board, place the tornado unit, and give each player their four sheep in the starting meadow.

Reading. No text on the pieces as far as we know; someone reads the rule sheet once.

Learning curve: 1 = UNO or Connect 4; 3 = Catan; 5 = a heavy strategy game. These describe the experience, not an overall score.

Is Tornado Force right for you?

Great if

  • Children from 6 who like a bit of noise and drama: the tornado on the board makes real wind
  • Families who enjoy Ludo-style racing but want something new on the table during the school holidays
  • Up to four players, so it suits two parents and two children, or cousins at a get-together
  • Short sessions: a game takes around half an hour

Skip it if

  • You want a game where planning beats luck: the dice and the tornado decide a lot
  • You need it for more than four players; there are four flocks of sheep
  • You want a quiet, tidy game; scrambling to catch flying sheep is the point

How Tornado Force plays

Set-up: put the board in the middle with the 3D tornado unit in place. Each player chooses a colour and takes their four sheep, which start in the meadow on one side; their pen is on the far side of the board.

  • Time to teach: about 5 minutes.
  • Reading and language: The board, sheep, fences and tornado need no reading. Someone reads the rule sheet once to teach it; the box is printed in several languages including English.
When the tornado goes off, catch your sheep · Photo: Funskool / IMC Toys

Funskool brings to you IMC's Tornado Force - an exciting game based on strategy and action! · FUNSKOOL · Official

Choose a video · Watch right here

If this creator doesn’t allow embedded playback, watch on YouTube ↗.

A turn, step by step

  1. 1
    Roll

    Roll the dice and move your sheep along the path from the meadow towards your pen.

  2. 2
    Tornado

    When the dice call for it, the tornado is set off and can sweep up sheep in its path; catch a flying sheep to save it, or it goes back to the start.

  3. 3
    Protect

    Use the fences to shield your flock from the tornado, keeping in mind that your moves affect the other flocks too.

  4. 4
    Win

    The first player to get all four of their sheep safely into their pen wins.

Read the official rulesTornado Force - Funskool product page (rules come in the box) · English
The full explanation: how a game of Tornado Force goes

A turn: roll the dice and move your sheep along the path towards safety. The way across has hazards and short cuts, and the dice can also tell you to set off the tornado. The tornado changes direction and can suck up any sheep in its way.

If the tornado catches one of your sheep and throws it into the air, try to catch it: a sheep you catch is saved, but one you miss goes back to the start. Use the two fences to shield your flock, and remember that what you do can also leave other players' sheep in the tornado's path.

How you win: the first player to get all four of their sheep into their pen wins.

Tip: think before you place a fence, because Funskool points out that your choices affect the other flocks as well as your own. And keep a hand ready whenever the tornado is set off, since a sheep caught in mid-air is a sheep saved.

What's in the box

What's in the box (IMC Toys' photo) · Photo: IMC Toys
  • 1Game board
  • 13D tornado unit
    the box says it creates real wind
  • 16Sheep
    four for each player, in four colours
  • 2Fences
  • 2Dice

Box: 0.305 kg. Handy to know for gifting and travel.

From the brand-store listing facts (1 board, 1 3D tornado unit, sheep, 2 fences, 2 dice) and an Indian store's listing ('1 Tornado, 2 Dice, 1 Board, 2 Fences and 16 Sheep'). The listing gives 16 sheep in one place and 20 in another; we use 16, four per player. Funskool's own page doesn't list the contents, and none of the pages we read say whether the tornado needs batteries. A rule sheet should be in the box but isn't listed.

How to make sure you get a genuine copyEditions and the details worth checking.

About the editions

Buy the Funskool box. Funskool sells IMC Toys' Tornado Force in India, and its product page gives India as the country of origin. Our Amazon.in link goes to this box, sold through IMC's Play Fun brand store on Amazon.in. Boxes sold in Europe are the same game in multilingual packaging.

Before you choose

  • The box should carry the Play Fun and IMC Toys names, and the listing should name Funskool or IMC Toys
  • Inside: one board, a 3D tornado unit, 16 sheep in four colours, two fences and two dice
  • The tornado is a raised plastic unit that the box says creates real wind, not a flat spinner
  • Funskool's product code is 88221IM, and IMC's item number is 88221

What reviewers and players say

Tornado Force is a 2022 family game from IMC Toys' Play Fun range, and it has had very little written coverage, so there isn't much player opinion to report. The French channel La Toile des Jeux, which played a full test game, called it a fun family racing game, rated it one star out of five for difficulty and put a game at about 30 minutes. The draw is the tornado itself, which the box says makes real wind, and the scramble to catch a sheep in mid-air. With dice driving the moves, expect a light, luck-heavy race rather than a strategy game.

What people love

  • A fun family race, in the words of the French reviewer who played a full test game
  • The tornado that makes real wind is the star of the box, and catching a flying sheep gives you a second chance
  • Easy to learn, rated one star out of five for difficulty, and done in about half an hour

Common complaints

  • The dice and the tornado decide a lot, so older players may find it thin
  • Scrambling to catch flying sheep can get chaotic with four players
Based on 4 reviews and discussions

Summarised in our own words from the sources above. We don't use Amazon reviews or ratings.

More like Tornado Force

SIDE BY SIDE

Which game is the best fit?

Our picks if Tornado Force isn't quite right.

Swipe to compare every game

Tornado Force and alternatives: reasons to consider them, players, play time, age, rules and Indian editions.
Compare
the games.
The details that make a difference.
YOU’RE VIEWING
Tornado Force box Tornado Force
ANOTHER WAY TO PLAY Ludo box Ludo ANOTHER WAY TO PLAY Labyrinth box Labyrinth ANOTHER WAY TO PLAY Animal Upon Animal box Animal Upon Animal
Why consider itThis game

Race your sheep home before the tornado sweeps them away

A different fit

The race game every Indian family knows: roll, move your pieces home and watch out for being sent back

A different fit

A family board game with a moving, changing board, for children from about the same age

A different fit

Another lively family game for young children where quick hands matter as much as luck

Players2–42–42–42–4
Best with3-442-43-4
Play time20–30 min30–60 min20–30 min10–15 min
Age6+5+7+4+
RulesEasyEasyEasyEasy
Indian editionAvailableAvailableImportedImported
On this pageExplore Ludo Explore Labyrinth Explore Animal Upon Animal
FOLLOW THE MAKERS

More from IMC Toys

Another way into their collection.

1 game to explore

Questions people ask about Tornado Force

How many sheep are in Tornado Force?

Sixteen: four sheep for each of up to four players, each flock in its own colour. You need to get all four of yours into your pen to win.

What age is Tornado Force for, and how long does it take?

It's for ages 6 and up and 2 to 4 players. A French board-game channel that reviewed it puts a game at around 30 minutes, and the rules take a few minutes to explain.

Who makes Tornado Force?

It's a game from IMC Toys' Play Fun range. Funskool brings it to India and sells it under its own Games range; Funskool's product code is 88221IM.

How does the tornado work in Tornado Force?

The tornado is a raised 3D unit on the board, and the box says it creates real wind. When the dice call for it, it is set off and can sweep up sheep in its path; if you catch a flying sheep it's saved, otherwise it goes back to the start.

Game facts

Publisher
IMC Toys (Play Fun range); sold in India by Funskool
In India
Funskool (India) Ltd, Chennai, which brings IMC Toys' Tornado Force to India
First published
2022
Players
2–4
Barcode
8421134088221
Language
Little reading – The board, sheep, fences and tornado need no reading. Someone reads the rule sheet once to teach it; the box is printed in several languages including English.
Box size and weight
0.305 kg
Sources & photo creditsThe references behind this guide.